Living Wills and Other Documents for Lesbians & Gays
[…] Back to top.

Health Care Representative in Connecticut

Previously, the Connecticut statutes allowed you to designate a Health Care “Agent” (your life partner or another trusted person over the age of 18) to make medical decisions for you when you are incapacitated and to enforce the instructions in your Living Will. Connecticut Public Act 06-195, effective October 1, 2006, changed the title of this important role to Health Care “Representative.”

The new language, set forth in Connecticut PA-06-195, sec. 67, amending C.G.S. 19a-576(a) reads, “ Any person eighteen years of age or older may appoint a health care representative by executing a document in accordance with section 19a-575a, as amended by this act, or section 19a-577, as amended by this act, signed and dated by such person in the presence of two adult witnesses who shall also sign the document. The person appointed as representative shall not act as witness to the execution of such document or sign such document.”

PA-06-195, Sec. 66(b-e), amending C.G.S. Section 19a-575a, requires that:

  • An appointment of a health care representative may only be revoked by the maker of the original document (you). Such revocation must be in writing and must be signed by the maker (you) and two witnesses.