Living Wills and Other Documents for Lesbians & Gays
[…] If you want your life partner to be able to communicate your wishes to your physician/health care professional and to be able to make important decisions based upon your wishes, it is important that you execute an “appointment of health care representative” document. A licensed attorney can advise you on the nature and importance of this document.

For more information on Health Care Representatives and your legal rights, contact an attorney at Gryk & Frolich LLC in Manchester, Connecticut.

Back to top.

Combined Documents

PA-06-195, Sec. 66(a), amending C.G.S. Section 19a-575a, reads, in pertinent part, “Any person eighteen years of age or older may execute a document that contains health care instructions, the appointment of a health care representative, the designation of a conservator of the person for future incapacity and a document of anatomical gift. Any such document shall be signed and dated by the maker with at least two witnesses…”.

  • Appointment of a Health Care Representative
  • Designation of a Conservator of the Person for Future Incapacity
  • Document of Anatomical Gift