Living Wills and Other Documents for Lesbians & Gays
[…] For example, you may choose to accept or reject:

  • CPR;
  • Artificial Respiration;
  • Artificial means of Nutrition & Hydration; and
  • Other life support measures.

Public Act 06-195 made some important revisions to the previous statutory sections concerning advance directives. Those changes, effective October 1, 2006, effect statutory definitions as well as other factors.

PA-06-195 sec. 65, amending C.G.S. 19a-575, reads, in pertinent part, “Any person eighteen years of age or older may execute a document that contains directions as to any aspect of health care , including the withholding or withdrawal of life support systems. Such document shall be signed and dated by the maker with at least two witnesses . . .”. (emphasis added).

Under PA-06-195 sec. 70, amending C.G.S. 19a-579, a Living Will becomes operative when:

  1. The document is given to the attending physician, and;
  2. The maker (you) is determined by the attending physician to be incapacitated.