Living Wills and Other Documents for Lesbians & Gays
[…] The person appointed as representative shall not act as witness to the execution of such document or sign such document.”

PA-06-195, Sec. 66(b-e), amending C.G.S. Section 19a-575a, requires that:

  • An appointment of a health care representative may only be revoked by the maker of the original document (you). Such revocation must be in writing and must be signed by the maker (you) and two witnesses. [Except as provided in C.G.S. section 19a-579b, which states that, “The appointment of the principal’s spouse as health care representative shall be revoked upon the divorce or legal separation of the principal and spouse or upon the annulment or dissolution of their marriage, unless the principal specifies otherwise.”]
  • The revocation of an appointment of a health care representative shall be made part of your medical record by your attending physician or other health care provider.

It should also be noted that: